Generosity of Spirit Awards: Past Honourees

PAST HONOUREES     

2019 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES 

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupRotary Clubs of CalgaryBethany Care Foundation
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistSuncorBanff Centre for Arts & Creativity 
Calgary Public Library Foundation
Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropistpresented by The Calgary FoundationGlen RumpelFresh Start Recovery Centre
Lifetime Achievement PhilanthropistRandy and Claudia FindlayAlberta Children’s Hospital Foundation
RESOLVE Campaign
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilySponsored by United Way of Calgary & AreaCrist FamilyAlberta Cancer Foundation
Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation

2018 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES 

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Sponsored by RBCTina GuoOutrun the Stigma
YW Calgary
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupChildren Hospital Aid Society (CHAS) Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistSupreme Men’s Wear Fresh Start Recovery Centre
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistTELUSAssociation for the Rehabilitation of the Brain Injured
Doc Seaman Individual Philanthropistpresented by The Calgary FoundationEvan HazellYMCA
Calgary Opera
Lifetime Achievement PhilanthropistTom & Debra MauroSheldon Kennedy Advocacy Centre
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilySponsored by United Way of Calgary & AreaAlan & Shelly NorrisRESOLVE 
Calgary Women’s Emergency Shelter

2017 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES 

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Sutton GarnerHeather Innes
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupKinsmen Club of Stampede CityAssociation for the Rehabilitation of the Brain
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistSomething2WearBreast Cancer Supportive Care Foundation
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistShell CanadaUnited Way Calgary & Area
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistJay WestmanHaskayne School of Business
RESOLVE Campaign
The Mustard Seed
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistJim GrayYMCA Calgary Bow Valley College
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyFran and Andy PorterMcMan Calgary and Area

2016 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Colton LewisHaskayne School of Business
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupCalgary Fire Fighters Burn Treatment SocietyCalgary Health Trust
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistPeters & Co.Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation
United Way of Calgary & Area
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistStikeman Elliott LLPInn From the Cold
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistSuzanne WestInn From the Cold
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistMike and Linda ShaikhCalgary Library Foundation
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilySteele FamilyARBI

2015 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Matthew CarringtonRonald McDonald House Southern Alberta
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupVisionary BuildersResolve Campaign
Calgary Homeless Foundation
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistJMH & Co.Mt Royal University
Medicine Hat College
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistAlliance PipelineBrown Bagging 4 Calgary Kids
Inn From the Cold
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistSue Riddell RoseUnited Way of Calgary & Area
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistJohn ForzaniCalgary Health Trust
The Forzani Foundation
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilySevcik FamilyTalisman Energy

2014 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Nazifa RahmanYouth Central
The Ability Centre
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupGeorge McDougall High SchoolAlberta Children’s Hospital Foundation
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistCedarglen HomesWellspring Calgary
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistFirstEnergy Capital CorporationCalgary Counselling Centre
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistNicki PerkinsCalgary Health Trust
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistDavid BissettSAIT Polytechnic
RESOLVE Campaign
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyHorbachewski FamilyOperation Eyesight Universal

2013 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Sheliza Kassam Youth Central
Inn From the Cold
Jr. Achievement Southern Alberta
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupWillow Park Charity Golf Classic The Alex
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistEFW Radiology Alberta Cancer Foundation
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistCBC Calgary & Suncor Engergy Calgary Food Bank
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistHeather Culbert Alberta Cancer Foundation
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistSam Switzer Fresh Start Recovery Centre
YWCA of Calgary
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyJenkyns Family Operation Eyesight Universal

2012 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Jocelyn Davis YMCA Calgary
Captain Nichola Goddard Foundation
Volunteer Calgary
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupQR77 & Westin Hotel  Calgary Children’s Foundation
Boys and Girls Club of Calgary
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistBubbles Car Wash Calgary Inn From the Cold
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistCalgary Herald Fresh Start Recovery Centre
Inn From the Cold
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistGordon Tallman Mount Royal University
St. Stephen’s Anglican Church
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistM. Ann McCaig Calgary Health Trust
Calgary Stampede Foundation
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyTom and Debra Mauro SAIT Polytechnic

2011 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Stephen McPhee Inn From the Cold
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupCalgary Motor Dealers Association ALS Society of Alberta
Alzheimer Society
SAIT
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistHamilton and Partners Horizon Housing Society
Canadian Mental Health Association – Calgary
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistBurnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP Calgary Homeless Foundation
Calgary Foodbank
Habitat for Humanity
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistMary Rozsa De Coquet Cantos Music Foundation
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistJames M Stanford Vertigo Theatre
Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyKendall Family Hull Child and Family Services

2010 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Christian Brandt Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupDistrict 37-0 Lions STARS Foundation
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistAthena Resources Discovery House
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistGraham Group Limited Hospice Calgary
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistCassie Campbell-Pascall Ronald McDonald House Southern Alberta
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistStephanie FeleskyUnited Way of Calgary & Area
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyBill and Elsa CadeUniversity of Lethbridge

2009 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Fariha Ahmed Child and Youth Friendly Calgary
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupECL Choppers for Charity Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistTag Advertising United Way of Calgary & Area
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistCarma Developers LP Wellspring Calgary
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistDavid Bissett Western Sky Land Trust
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistIrene Pfeiffer The Mustard Seed Street Ministries
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyHolly and Mark Gerrish and Family ALS Society of Alberta

2008 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Jane Wu Child and Youth Friendly Calgary
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupThe Kinsmen Club of Calgary Easter Seals Camp Horizon
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistMasters Gallery Glenbow Museum
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistEnCana Corporation Imagine Canada
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistWilliam T. (Bill) Davis Bow Valley College
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistF. Richard Matthews Calgary Philharmonic Orchestra
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyDuncan and Verda McNeill NAIT

2007 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth Philanthropist(s)Amanda & Samantha Brown Kids Cancer Care Foundation of Alberta
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupBP Volunteers – Calgary Retirees Habitat for Humanity Calgary
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistCielo Pictures Operation Eyesight Universal
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistEnbridge Inc. Alberta Cancer Foundation
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistGary Nissen Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Calgary & Area
Safe Haven Foundation
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistHal Wyatt, CM Cantos Music Foundation
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyThe Brawn FamilySAIT Polytechnic

2006 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistDiversified Staffing Ltd. Bow Valley College
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistLou MacEachern Calgary Rotary Challenger ParkThe Rotary Club of Calgary
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupOlds College Students’ Association Olds College
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistP. John Aldred SAIT Polytechnic
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistSuncor Energy Inc. Hull Child and Family Services
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyThe Blair Family LINKages Society of Alberta(Friends of Seniors Foundation)
Outstanding Youth PhilanthropistZaheed Damani Child & Youth Friendly Calgary

2005 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Youth PhilanthropistDallas Morrison The Leukemia & Lymphoma Society of Canada
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistDavid Pickersgill Big Brothers & Big Sisters of Calgary & Area
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistFirst Energy Capital Corp. Kids Cancer Care Foundation of Alberta
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyJack & Joan Donald Red Deer College
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistJohn Currie, CM, LLB Calgary Homeless Foundation
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupKinsmen Club of Stampede City Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistTransCanada Corporation Boys & Girls Clubs of Calgary
Mount Royal College Foundation SAIT Polytechnic

2004 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

CategoryHonoureeNominated By
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistBurnet, Duckworth & Palmer LLP EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupCanadian Progress Clubs of Calgary Boys & Girls Clubs of Calgary
Outstanding Youth PhilanthropistChristina Wood Roddick Aventa Addiction Treatment for Women
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistDr. Richard F. Haskayne & Lois Haskayne Haskayne School of Business
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistMartha Hart The Calgary Foundation
Outstanding Philanthropic FamilyRoy & Amy Jennings & Family Heritage Park Historical Village
Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistTrico Homes Kids Cancer Care Foundation of Alberta

2003 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

Outstanding Small Business PhilanthropistAB Computer Cable Between Friends Club
Doc Seaman Individual PhilanthropistCharles W. Fischer Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation
Outstanding Lifetime PhilanthropistFrancis & Marjorie Lefaivre The Mustard Seed Street Ministries
Outstanding Youth PhilanthropistKathy McDougall SAIT Polytechnic
Outstanding Philanthropic GroupLite 96 – Don, Joanne & Jamie Kids Cancer Care Foundation of Alberta
Outstanding Corporate PhilanthropistPetro Canada Mount Royal College Foundation

2002 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeBill & Kerry Smith St Mary’s College
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeHart Selbstaedt The Kidney Foundation of Canada
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeHome Depot Canada Child and Youth Friendly Calgary
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeIDEA Machine AIDS Calgary Awareness Association
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeJoey’s Only Seafood Restaurant Alzheimer Society of Calgary
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeKen Pattenden Children’s Cottage Society
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeCalgary Centre for the Performing Arts Guild EPCOR CENTRE for the Performing Arts 
Truimphent Foundation
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureePetroleum Services Association of Canada STARS Foundation
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeRife Resources SEEDS
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeR.D. Tiger Thygesen Alberta Children’s Hospital Foundation
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeTom & Alison Jackson Calgary Inter-Faith Food Bank
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeWillow Park Charity Golf Classic/Willow Park Golf & Country Club The Calgary Learning Centre

2001 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeGrant Profit  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeConroy Partners  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeBrad & Tanya Zumwalt  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeBP Canada EnergyCompany  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeOlympic Seismic  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeSibyl Whalley  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeMacLeod Dixon  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeLorne & Pat Gordon  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeArt Hironaka  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeVal & Flora Matteotti  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeDon Graves  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeMartin Cohos  

2000 GENEROSITY OF SPIRIT AWARD HONOUREES

Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeKelly Streit  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeMogens Smed  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeJack Sheppard  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeWade Hartwell  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeDarryl Hass  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeGloria & Larry MacDonald  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeJoyce MacAlpine  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeMargaret Newall  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeBody Shop – Chinook Mall  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeDr. Theodore & Lola Rosza  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeStan Grad  
Generosity of Spirit™ HonoureeKarl Herzog  


Spread the love
AFP Calgary & Area Chapter